2019-20 STATE OPEN WATER SERIES

DAY/TIME EVENT VENUE DISTANCE ORGANISER
Sunday 1 December 2019

8.00 Rego

9.00 Start

SwimmingSA OWS Championships* Oarsman Reserve, West Lakes 1.25km

2.5km

5km

7.5km

10km

SwimmingSA

sa.swimming.org.au

Sarah-Jane Couche

7123 0848

events@sa.swimming.org.au

Sunday 1 December 2019

8.00 Rego

9.00 Start

Seacliff Swim Seacliff Hotel 1.6km Atlantis Masters

www.atlantismastersswimming.org.au

Stephen Strachan

0438 847 418

atlantisows@gmail.com

Sunday 15 December 2019

8.30 Rego

9.30 Start

Long Swim through Port Adelaide * Wharf at Harts Mill, Port Adelaide 400m

2km

North Haven Surf Life Saving Club

www.northhavenslsc.com.au

Andrew Renfrey

0402 519 609

andrew.renfrey@ats.com.au

Saturday 28 December 2019

1 or 2km

7.30 Rego

9.00 Start

5km

Must preregister

8.30 Start

Proclamation Classic Glenelg Jetty 1km

2km

5km

Adelaide Masters

www.adelaidemasters.org.au

Jeffrey Sheridan

0418 224 806

proclamationclassic@gmail.com

Sunday 5 January 2020

8.30 Rego

10.00 Start

Pub to Pub Seacliff Hotel to Brighton Hotel 1.6km Atlantis Masters

www.atlantismastersswimming.org.au

Stephen Strachan

0438 847 418

atlantisows@gmail.com

Sunday 12 January 2020

8.00 Rego

9.00 Start

MSSA State OWS Championships West Beach 1km

3km

Marion Masters

www.marionmasters.org

Ian Young

0400 719 853

ib.young@bigpond.net.au

Sunday 26 January 2020

7.30 Rego

10.00 Start

Nine News Australia Day Jetty to Jetty Grange Jetty to Henley Jetty 2.2km Masters Swimming SA

www.mastersswimmingsa.org.au

Rose White

0411 619 688

rwhite@caststone.com.au

Sunday 2 February 2020 Brighton Jetty Classic* Brighton Jetty 100m

400m

1.5km

Brighton Surf Life Saving Club

brightonjettyclassic.com

8296 0021

info@brightonjettyclassic.com

Saturday 8 February 2020

7.30 Rego

9.00 Start

Pink & Blue Swim*

Fundraiser for NBCF & BCNA

West Beach 200m

400m

700m

1000m

West Beach Surf Life Saving Club

www.westbeachslsc.com.au/pinkswim

Paul Rafanelli

0429 369 615

facilities@westbeachslsc.com.au

Sunday 16 February 2020

8.30 Rego

10.00 Start

Henley Beach Swim Henley Beach 1km

2km

Henley Beach Masters

www.henleybeachmasters.com.au

Joanne Sutcliffe

0410 354 931

jojo.20@live.com.au

Sunday 1 March 2020

8.30 Rego

9.00 Start

Whyalla OWS* Whyalla Marina Wharf 1.6km Whyalla Swimming Club

www.whyalla.swimming.org.au

wsnominations@outlook.com

Monday 9 March 2020

9.00 Rego

10.30 Start

Noarlunga Reef Swim Pt Noarlunga Jetty 750m

1.5km

2.5km

Noarlunga Masters

noarlungamasters.weebly.com

Neil Thies

0410 575 211

neilthies@iprimus.com.au

Saturday 14 March 2020

2.30 Rego

4.00 Start

Port Elliot Swim Port Elliot Surf Life Saving Club 900m

1.8km

Atlantis Masters

www.atlantismastersswimming.org.au

Stephen Strachan

0438 847 418

atlantisows@gmail.com

Sunday 15 March 2020

8.30 Rego

10.00 Start

Port Pirie OWS* Pirie River 400m

2000m

Port Pirie Swimming Club

portpirie.swimming.org.au

portpirieswimclub@hotmail.com